Best Game Awards 2020 Winners Announced Complete List of Winners

Best Game Awards 2020 Winners Announced: Complete List of Winners

The Game Awards held this year as every year found their owners online. The Last of Us Part 2, which marked the year 2020 and was shown as a favorite in other awards, was also able to receive the game of the year award at The Game Awards.

From a total of 31 categories of award-winning games, Last of Us Part 2 managed to win 7 awards. Here is a complete list of Best Game Awards winners in 2020

Best Game of the Year 2020

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – Winner

 


Best Game Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – Winner

 


Best Storytelling

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (George Kamitani)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroaki Iwaki, Sachie Hirano)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, Jordan Lemos)
  • Hades (Greg Kasavin)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Neil Druckmann, Haley Gross) – Winner 

 


Best Art Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – Winner
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

 


Best Music

  • DOOM Eternal (Mick Gordon)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Nobuo Uematsu, Masashi Hamazu, Mitsuto Suzuki) – Winner
  • Hades (Darren Korb)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Garreth Coker)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Gustavo Santaolala, Mac Quayle)

 


Best Sound Design

  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – Winner

 


Best Performance

  • Ashley Johnson – Ellie – The Last of Us Part II
  • Laura Bailey – Abby – The Last of Us Part II – Winner
  • Daisuke Tsuji – Jin Sakai – Ghost of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham – Hades – Hades
  • Nadji Jeter – Miles Morales – Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

 


Games for Impact (a game with a social meaning or message)

  • If Found… (Dreamfeel)
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard Computer)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)
  • Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios) – Winner
  • Through the Darkest of Times (Paintbucket Games)

 


Best Ongoing Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games) – Winner

 


Best Indie Game

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio / Devolver Digital)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games) – Winner
  • Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)

 


Best Mobile Game

  • Among Us (Innersloth) – Winner
  • Call of Duty Mobile (Timi Studios / Activision)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Legends of Runeterra (Riot Games)
  • Pokemon Cafe Mix (Genius Sonority / Nintendo)

 


Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital) – Winner 
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

 


Best Virtual Reality

  • Dreams (Media Molecule / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve) – Winner
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR (Camouflaj / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Star Wars: Squadrons (Motive Studios / Electronic Arts)
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners (Skydance Interactive)

 


Innovation in Accessibility

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Grounded (Obsidian Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Hyperdot (Tribe Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – Winner
  • Watch Dogs: Legion (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)

 


Best Action Game

  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games) – Winner
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Nioh 2 (Team Ninja / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Streets of Rage 4 (Dotemu)

 


Best Action-Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – Winner

 


Best RPG

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix) – Winner
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlus / P Studio / Sega)
  • Wasteland 3 (inXile Entertainment / Deep Silver)
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio / Sega)

 


Best Fighting Game

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus (Arc System Works / Cygames / XSEED Games)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment) – Winner
  • Street Fighter V Champion Edition (Dimps / Capcom)
  • One-Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows (Spike Chunsoft / Bandai Namco)
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe: Late [cl-r] (French-Bread / Arc System Works / Aksys Games)

 


Best Family Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo) – Winner 
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time (Toys for Bob / Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Velan Studios / Nintendo)
  • Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang / Double Eleven / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)

 


Best Simulation Game

  • Crusader Kings III (Paradox Development Studios / Paradox Interactive)
  • Desperados III (Mimimi Games / THQ Nordic)
  • Gears Tactics (Splash Damage / The Coalition / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo Studio / Xbox Game Studios) – Winner
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad (Firaxis / 2K Games)

 


Best Sports / Racing Game

  • DIRT 5 (Codemasters Cheshire / Codemasters)
  • F1 2020 (Codemasters Birmingham / Codemasters)
  • FIFA 21 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts / 2K Games)
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1 + 2 (Vicarious Visions / Activision) – Winner

 


Best Multiplayer Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Among Us (InnerslotH) – Winner 
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

 


New Independent Studio’s First Game

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio / Devolver Digital)
  • Mortal Shell (Cold Symmetry / Playstack)
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic (Nodding Heads Games / Super.com)
  • Roki (Polygon Treehouse / United Label)
  • Phasmophobia (Kinetic Games) – Winner 

 


Best Esports Game

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward / Raven Software / Activision)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games) – Winner
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

 


Most Anticipated Game

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco Entertainment) – Winner
  • God of War Sequel (Sony Interactive Entertainment Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Halo Infinite (343 Industries / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Sequel (Nintendo)
  • Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

 


Final Words

We have compiled the List of Best Game Awards Winners 2020 for you. So do you think The Last of Us 6 deserved such awards? You can also share your opinions and thoughts with us as a comment.

 

Read More: Most Played Games on Stream 2020